Egon Brecher
Egon Brecher es conocido(a) por Rebeca (1940), Satanás (1934), El lobo humano (1935).
Biografía
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Egon Brecher (18 February 1880 – 12 August 1946) was an Austria-Hungary-born actor and director, who also served as the chief director of Vienna's Stadts Theatre, before entering the motion picture industry.
The son of a professor, Brecher began studying philosophy in 1900 at the University of Heidelberg in Germany. He did not finish his studies, deciding to become an actor. He appeared on several provincial stages in Germany and Austria until 1910, and then played in Vienna on various occasions, directed by Josef Jarno until 1921.
In 1907, he founded an initiative (which lasted for something like one or two years) to play modern Yiddish theatre in German language with Siegfried Schmitz and members of the student club ‘Theodor Herzl’ like Hugo Zuckermann and Oskar Rosenfeld. In 1919 he was co-founder of the Freie Jüdische Volksbühne in Vienna, a Yiddish theatre, which existed for three years.
Then, in 1921, he moved to New York to act on Broadway. He moved to Hollywood in the late 1920s to appear in foreign-language versions of American films. In the mid-1930s he appeared in classic horror films The Black Cat, Werewolf of London, The Black Room, Mark of the Vampire and The Devil-Doll, and worked steadily in the espionage films of the 1930s/40s, his Slavic accent landing him roles both noble and villainous. One of his largest screen roles was in 1946's So Dark the Night. He died later in 1946, aged 66, of a heart attack in Los Angeles, California.
Preguntas sobre Egon Brecher
¿Cuántas películas de Egon Brecher hay en el catálogo?
El catálogo de CineQuiz tiene 65 películas con Egon Brecher, de 1933 a 1946.
¿Cuál es la película mejor valorada de Egon Brecher?
La película mejor valorada de Egon Brecher en el catálogo es Rebeca (1940), con nota 7,9.
¿Cuál es la primera película de Egon Brecher?
La primera película de Egon Brecher en el catálogo es Satanás, de 1934.
¿Con quién ha trabajado más Egon Brecher?
En el catálogo, Egon Brecher comparte más fichas con Eily Malyon (2 películas), E.J. Mannix (2 películas) y Franz Waxman (2 películas).
Datos de personas: TMDb.
Conocido(a) por
Curiosidades
- Estudió en
- Universidad de Heidelberg
Curiosidades de Wikidata, con licencia CC0.
Filmografía completa
80 películas — 65 en el catálogo
-
6,1 So Dark the Night
1946 · Dr. Boncourt
-
6,9 Amor sublime
1946 · Frenchman (uncredited)
-
6,9 Bajo el manto tenebroso
1946 · Marcel Aubert
-
6,9 Just Before Dawn
1946 · Dr. Evans (uncredited)
-
6,2 Memorias de una doncella
1946 · The Postman (Uncredited)
-
6,2 Venganza
1945
-
4,0 White Pongo
1945 · Dr. Gerig
-
5,8 Voice of the Whistler
1945 · Dr. Rose (replaced by Frank Reicher) (uncredited)
-
6,9 La zarina
1945 · Wassilikow (uncredited)
-
6,2 Bajo sospecha
1943 · Gestapo Official (Uncredited)
-
5,7 Misión en Moscú
1943 · Heinrich Sahm (uncredited)
-
6,8 Isle of Missing Men
1942 · Richard Heller
-
5,0 For the Common Defense!
1942 · Adolph (uncredited)
-
7,3 Abismo de pasión
1942 · Dr. Candell
-
6,5 Alta tensión
1941 · Pop Duval
-
6,6 Lucha en la sombra
1941 · Herr Director
-
6,9 El hombre atrapado
1941 · Jeweler
-
7,0 Out of Darkness
1941 · Victor Jourdain (uncredited)
-
6,8 Four Mothers
1941 · Music Foundation Director (uncredited)
-
6,3 A Dispatch from Reuters
1940 · Von Konstat (uncredited)
-
6,2 Knute Rockne All American
1940 · Elder in Norway (uncredited)
-
6,5 Buyer Beware
1940 · Child's Father (uncredited)
-
6,3 The Man I Married
1940 · Czech
-
7,3 El cielo y tú
1940 · Doctor (uncredited)
-
6,6 I Was an Adventuress
1940 · Jacques Dubois
-
7,9 Rebeca
1940 · Hotel Desk Clerk (uncredited)
-
6,5 La bala mágica
1940 · Martl
-
6,0 Calling Philo Vance
1940 · Austrian Judge (uncredited)
-
8,3 Know Your Money
1940 · Samuels the Druggist (uncredited)
-
5,9 Judge Hardy and Son
1939 · Anton Volduzzi
-
6,9 We Are Not Alone
1939 · Mr. Adolf Schiller
-
6,3 Espionage Agent
1939 · Larsch
-
6,6 Nurse Edith Cavell
1939 · Dr. Gunther
-
6,7 Angels Wash Their Faces
1939 · Mr. Smith
-
6,5 Juárez
1939 · Baron von Magnus (uncredited)
-
7,0 Hotel Imperial
1939 · Pograncz (uncredited)
-
6,1 Confesiones de un espía nazi
1939 · Fritz Muller - German Agent (uncredited)
-
6,7 While America Sleeps
1939 · Klaus
-
6,0 The Three Musketeers
1939 · Landlord
-
5,7 Devil's Island
1939 · Debriac
-
4,9 Spring Madness
1938 · Soviet Travel Bureau Agent
-
5,5 Suez
1938 · Doctor
-
7,4 Gateway
1938 · Rabbi
-
6,1 I'll Give a Million
1938 · Citizen
-
5,6 Racket Busters
1938 · Peters (uncredited)
-
6,6 You and Me
1938 · Mr. Levine
-
9,0 Cocoanut Grove
1938 · Pawnbroker
-
7,5 Invisible Enemy
1938 · Kirman
-
6,3 La vuelta de Arsenio Lupin
1938 · Vasseur (uncredited)
-
6,4 Blondes at Work
1938 · J.Z. Beckman (uncredited)
-
5,6 The Spy Ring
1938 · General A. R. Bowen
-
6,0 Beg, Borrow or Steal
1937 · Antique Shop Proprietor (uncredited)
-
6,9 Heidi
1937 · Inn Keeper
-
6,3 The Women Men Marry
1937 · John (uncredited)
-
6,1 La encontré en París
1937 · Emile - Upper Sled Run Tower Control
-
7,0 Espionage
1937 · Chief of Police
-
6,9 The Great O'Malley
1937 · Morris - the Pawnbroker (uncredited)
-
6,4 Stolen Holiday
1937 · Deputy Bergery
-
6,6 Black Legion
1937 · Dombrowski
-
6,5 Alibi for Murder
1936 · Sir Conrad Stava
-
6,8 Muñecos infernales
1936 · Detective (uncredited)
-
7,2 The White Angel
1936 · Pastor Fliedner
-
9,0 Sins of Man
1936 · Doctor
-
5,2 Till We Meet Again
1936 · Schultz
-
5,7 Boulder Dam
1936 · Pa Vangarick
-
7,0 La irlandesita
1936 · Russian Musician
-
7,0 El secreto de Charlie Chan
1936 · Ulrich
-
7,0 Here's to Romance
1935 · Descartes
-
6,1 El lobo humano
1935 · Priest (uncredited)
-
6,2 El rayo mortífero
1935 · Schulter's Henchman
-
6,2 La marca del vampiro
1935 · Coroner (uncredited)
-
6,8 The Florentine Dagger
1935 · Karl
-
6,8 Ahora y siempre
1934 · Doctor (uncredited)
-
5,3 Many Happy Returns
1934 · Dr. Otto von Strudel
-
6,7 Satanás
1934 · The Majordomo
-
6,6 No Greater Glory
1934 · Racz
-
5,6 As the Earth Turns
1934 · Mr. Janowski
-
4,2 ¡Que semana!
1933 · Zorb
-
5,9 Hasta el ultimo hombre
1933 · Mark Hayden
-
10,0 Die Königsloge
1929
Datos de personas: TMDb.
Reparto