Syr Law
Syr Law é conhecido(a) por Diário de uma Louca (2005), In My Sleep (2010), Espiritos do Mal (2005).
Biografia
Syr Law (born Crystal Dionne Porter) is an American actress; she has also been credited under Crystal Porter. She married in 2016 and her legal name is Crystal Porter-Bazemore.
Law made her film debut, credited under her birth name Crystal Porter, as a freshman in Pay The Price (2000). She followed playing the role of a good-hearted masseur opposite Billy Dee Williams in Good Neighbor (2001), a sassy check-out girl in Big Ain't Bad (2002) and a politically roused intern in Bottom (2004).
She appeared in four films in 2005, and in her first studio film for Lionsgate Films, Tyler Perry's Diary of a Mad Black Woman. That year, Law starred in Camp DOA as college student on a road trip gone wrong; the critically acclaimed sci-fi indie, Dark Remains; and Somebodies was recognized at Sundance Film Festival and developed into a spin-off for BET as the network's first scripted series.
Joining the Screen Actors Guild in 2007, Law found her birth name was in use. She used the first four letters of her first name, reversed their order, dropping the later letter. Hence, Syr found her own Law.
The film Touching (2007) is Law's first credit under her current professional name. Election (2008) saw Law playing an ambitious college student. The critically acclaimed film What To Bring To America (2010) introduced Law as an international powerhouse. Law worked with Allen Wolf on the sleeper, In My Sleep (2010) and the international market opened for Law in 2011 in her celebrated performance as Pearl Wisdoms in Paparazzi: Eye in the Dark.
She received a WMIFF nomination and a win at the Nollywood Film Critics Award (NAFCA) for her performance in "Paparazzi: Eye in the Dark". This same film opened the door to other American actors, as she was the first African-American Actress to successfully cross over into all African genres and win several awards and nominations worldwide.
In 2012, Law made her television debut as Becky on NBC's Days of Our Lives.
Perguntas sobre Syr Law
Quantos filmes de Syr Law existem no catálogo?
O catálogo do CineQuiz tem 4 filmes com Syr Law, de 2005 a 2018.
Qual o filme mais bem avaliado de Syr Law?
O filme mais bem avaliado de Syr Law no catálogo é Diário de uma Louca (2005), com nota 6,5.
Qual o primeiro filme de Syr Law?
O primeiro filme de Syr Law no catálogo é Diário de uma Louca, de 2005.
Dados de pessoas: TMDb.
Conhecido(a) por
Filmografia completa
9 filmes — 4 no catálogo
-
The Recipe
2024 · Olufemi Adisa
-
3,0 At the End of the Tunnel
2018 · Officer Song
-
African Time
2014 · Vivian
-
Paparazzi Eye in the Dark
2011 · Pearl Wisdoms
-
5,2 In My Sleep
2010 · Babysitter
-
4,3 Espiritos do Mal
2005 · Gail
-
6,5 Diário de uma Louca
2005 · Woman
-
4,0 Big Ain't Bad
2002 · Marcie
-
The People of the World v. Simon Peterson
sem data · Murielle Hill
Séries e programas de TV
2 títulos
Dados de pessoas: TMDb.
Elenco
1,0
7,3