CineQuiz

Anders Nelsson

Anders Nelsson is known for The Way of the Dragon (1972), Miracles: The Canton Godfather (1989), Twinkle, Twinkle Lucky Stars (1985).

Biography

Born in US as child of Swedish missionaries, he moved to Hong Kong in 1950 and grew up there (thus became fluent in Cantonese). As a musician who emerged in 60s HK music scene he befriended musician Robert Lee (Bruce Lee's younger brother). Thus he was introduced to Bruce Lee who was looking for some 'Gwailos' (Foreigner) to act as Italian thugs in his movie 'Way of the Dragon' (Which was not entirely shot in Italy due to the high costs)

Questions about Anders Nelsson

How many Anders Nelsson films are in the catalogue?

The CineQuiz catalogue has 16 films with Anders Nelsson, from 1972 to 2017.

What is the best rated Anders Nelsson film?

The best rated Anders Nelsson film in the catalogue is The Way of the Dragon (1972), rated 7.4.

What was the first Anders Nelsson film?

The first Anders Nelsson film in the catalogue is The Way of the Dragon, from 1972.

Who has Anders Nelsson worked with the most?

In the catalogue, Anders Nelsson shares the most credits with Barry Wong Ping-Yiu (4 films), Sammo Kam-Bo Hung (4 films) and Wu Ma (4 films).

People data: TMDb.

Known for

People data: TMDb.

Cast