Daniel Massey
Daniel Massey is known for In the Name of the Father (1993), Escape to Victory (1981), Star! (1968).
Biography
Daniel Raymond Massey (10 October 1933 – 25 March 1998) was an English actor and performer. He is possibly best known for his starring role in the British TV drama The Roads to Freedom, as Daniel, alongside Michael Bryant. He is also known for his role in the 1968 American film Star!, as Noël Coward, for which he won a Golden Globe Award.
Description above from the Wikipedia article Daniel Massey (actor), licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.
Questions about Daniel Massey
How many Daniel Massey films are in the catalogue?
The CineQuiz catalogue has 29 films with Daniel Massey, from 1942 to 2000.
What is the best rated Daniel Massey film?
The best rated Daniel Massey film in the catalogue is In the Name of the Father (1993), rated 7.9.
What was the first Daniel Massey film?
The first Daniel Massey film in the catalogue is In Which We Serve, from 1942.
Who has Daniel Massey worked with the most?
In the catalogue, Daniel Massey shares the most credits with Ian Holm (2 films).
People data: TMDb.
Known for
Full filmography
36 films — 29 in the catalogue
-
6.2 The Miracle Maker
2000 · Cleopas (voice)
-
The Longest Memory
1997 · Mr. Whitechapel
-
5.0 The Vacillations of Poppy Carew
1995 · Mr Carew
-
7.9 In the Name of the Father
1993 · Prosecutor
-
6.3 The Man Who Cried
1993 · Peter Maxwell
-
5.3 Stalin
1992 · Trotsky
-
A Midsummer Night's Dream
1992 · Oberon (voice)
-
6.0 Scandal
1989 · Mervyn Griffith-Jones
-
7.0 Love with a Perfect Stranger
1986 · Hugo DeLacey
-
6.9 Escape to Victory
1981 · Colonel Waldron
-
3.7
The Crucible
1981 · Reverend John Hale
-
6.5 Bad Timing
1980 · Foppish Man
-
5.7 The Cat and the Canary
1978 · Dr. Harry Blythe
-
Dangerous Ambition
1978 · Thomas
-
5.7 Warlords of Atlantis
1978 · Atraxon
-
7.3 The Devil's Advocate
1977 · Nicholas Black
-
Able's Will
1977 · Thomas Able
-
No Name, No Pack Drill
1977 · Major Harry Lightoller
-
Heartbreak House
1977 · Hector Hushabye
-
5.6 The Incredible Sarah
1976 · Victorien Sardou
-
6.4 The Vault of Horror
1973 · Harold Rogers (segment 1 "Midnight Mess")
-
East Side/West Side
1973 · Narrator
-
6.7 Mary, Queen of Scots
1971 · Robert Dudley
-
5.9 Fragment of Fear
1970 · Major Ricketts
-
6.0 Shadow Game
1969 · Saul Novick
-
6.9 Star!
1968 · Noël Coward
-
6.2 The Jokers
1967 · Riggs
-
5.7 The Amorous Adventures of Moll Flanders
1965 · der ältere Bruder
-
A Choice of Coward: Design for Living
1964 · Leo
-
6.3 Go to Blazes
1962 · Harry
-
5.2 The Queen's Guards
1961
-
6.2 The Entertainer
1960 · Graham
-
5.8 Upstairs and Downstairs
1959 · Wesley Cotes
-
5.5 Operation Bullshine
1959 · Bombardier Peter Palmer
-
7.3 Girls at Sea
1958 · Cpl. Duckett
-
6.7 In Which We Serve
1942 · Bobby Kinross
Series and TV shows
5 titles
People data: TMDb.
Cast
6.5
6.3
7.9
8.2
6.9