CineQuiz

David Dixon

David Dixon is known for The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy (1981), The Missionary (1982), Charlie the Wonderdog (2025).

Biography

David Dixon is an actor known for his portrayal of Ford Prefect in the original BBC television series adaptation of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy." His portrayal of the adventurous and enigmatic Ford Prefect, alongside Simon Jones as Arthur Dent, contributed to the cult status of the series. Dixon's performance added charm and humor to the character, capturing the essence of Douglas Adams' iconic creation and contributing to the success of the adaptation.

Questions about David Dixon

How many David Dixon films are in the catalogue?

The CineQuiz catalogue has 15 films with David Dixon, from 1975 to 2025.

What is the best rated David Dixon film?

The best rated David Dixon film in the catalogue is The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy (1981), rated 7.3.

What was the first David Dixon film?

The first David Dixon film in the catalogue is The Hitch Hikers Guide to the Galaxy, from 1981.

People data: TMDb.

Known for

People data: TMDb.

Cast