CineQuiz

David Puttnam

David Puttnam is known for Midnight Express (1978), The Mission (1986), Chariots of Fire (1981).

Biography

David Terence Puttnam, Baron Puttnam, CBE, HonFRSA, HonFRPS, MRIA (born 25 February 1941) is a British-Irish film producer, educator, environmentalist and former member of the House of Lords. His productions include Chariots of Fire, which won the Academy Award for Best Picture, The Mission, The Killing Fields, Local Hero, Midnight Express and Memphis Belle. In 1982, he received the BAFTA for Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema, and in 2006 he was awarded the BAFTA Fellowship for lifetime achievement from the British Academy of Film and Television Arts.

Puttnam sat on the Labour benches in the House of Lords, although he was not principally a politician. In 2019 he was appointed chair to the select committee on democracy and digital technologies. The committee published its findings in its Digital Technology & the Resurrection of Trust report in June 2020.

Questions about David Puttnam

How many David Puttnam films are in the catalogue?

The CineQuiz catalogue has 41 films with David Puttnam, from 1971 to 2025.

What is the best rated David Puttnam film?

The best rated David Puttnam film in the catalogue is Ennio (2022), rated 8.3.

What was the first David Puttnam film?

The first David Puttnam film in the catalogue is Melody, from 1971.

Who has David Puttnam worked with the most?

In the catalogue, David Puttnam shares the most credits with Chris Menges (3 films), Jim Clark (3 films) and Alan Parker (2 films).

People data: TMDb.

Known for

Full filmography

44 films — 41 in the catalogue

Series and TV shows

1 titles

People data: TMDb.

Cast