CineQuiz

Edvin Adolphson

Edvin Adolphson is known for The Phantom Carriage (1921), One Summer of Happiness (1951), Do You Believe in Angels? (1961).

Biography

Gustav Edvin Adolphson was a Swedish stage and screen actor and director. He made his stage debut in 1912, his first film "Thomas Graal's Best Child" (1918), and directed the first Swedish sound film, "Säg det i toner/ The Dream Waltz" in 1929. He was actress Harriet Bosse's third husband (1927–1932) and is father of actress Kristina Adolphson (b. 1937) and songwriter/composer Olle Adolphson (1934–2004). Edvin Adolphson appeared in more than 500 roles.

Questions about Edvin Adolphson

How many Edvin Adolphson films are in the catalogue?

The CineQuiz catalogue has 45 films with Edvin Adolphson, from 1918 to 1995.

What is the best rated Edvin Adolphson film?

The best rated Edvin Adolphson film in the catalogue is The Phantom Carriage (1921), rated 7.8.

What was the first Edvin Adolphson film?

The first Edvin Adolphson film in the catalogue is The Phantom Carriage, from 1921.

People data: TMDb.

AWARDS 2 Wins 0 Nominations

Known for

Trivia

Also works as
film director · screenwriter
Spouse
Harriet Bosse · Mildred Mehle

Trivia from Wikidata, licensed CC0.

Full filmography

116 films — 45 in the catalogue

People data: TMDb.

Cast