Kevin James
Kevin James is known for Hotel Transylvania (2012), Pixels (2015), 50 First Dates (2004).
Biography
Kevin George Knipfing (born April 26, 1965), known professionally as Kevin James, is an American actor and writer. James began his career as a stand-up comedian on Long Island in the late 1980s before rising to prominence for playing Doug Heffernan on the CBS sitcom The King of Queens (1998–2007), for which he received the nomination for Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series in 2006.
In 2004, James made his first film appearance in 50 First Dates, and the following year co-starred in Hitch. He went on to star in I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (2007), Paul Blart: Mall Cop (2009), Grown Ups (2010), Zookeeper (2011), Here Comes the Boom (2012), and Pixels (2015). He also voiced characters in the animated films Monster House, Barnyard (both 2006), and Hotel Transylvania (2012). He also was nominated for a People's Choice Award in 2017 for his role on the CBS sitcom Kevin Can Wait (2016–2018). James also appeared in several dramatic roles, including The Dilemma (2011), Little Boy (2015), and Becky (2020).
Description above from the Wikipedia article Kevin James, licensed under CC-BY-SA, full list of contributors on Wikipedia.
Questions about Kevin James
How many Kevin James films are in the catalogue?
The CineQuiz catalogue has 42 films with Kevin James, from 1999 to 2026.
What is the best rated Kevin James film?
The best rated Kevin James film in the catalogue is Solo Mio (2026), rated 7.5.
What was the first Kevin James film?
The first Kevin James film in the catalogue is 50 First Dates, from 2004.
Who has Kevin James worked with the most?
In the catalogue, Kevin James shares the most credits with Adam Sandler (13 films), Rupert Gregson-Williams (9 films) and Steve Buscemi (8 films).
People data: TMDb.
Known for
-
7.0 Hotel Transylvania
2012
-
5.8 Pixels
2015
-
6.4 Grown Ups
2010
-
6.9 50 First Dates
2004
-
6.8 Hotel Transylvania 2
2015
-
6.6 Hitch
2005
-
6.2 Grown Ups 2
2013
-
6.8 Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
2018
-
6.7 Monster House
2006
-
5.7 You Don't Mess with the Zohan
2008
-
6.1 I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry
2007
-
5.5 Paul Blart: Mall Cop
2009
Trivia
- Also works as
- film producer · voice actor · screenwriter · television producer · film director · comedian · director · producer · writer · film screenwriter
- Studied at
- Ward Melville High School · State University of New York at Cortland
- Notable works
- The King of Queens · Paul Blart: Mall Cop
- Spouse
- Steffiana de la Cruz
- Siblings
- Gary Valentine
Trivia from Wikidata, licensed CC0.
Full filmography
42 films — 42 in the catalogue
-
7.5 Solo Mio
2026 · Matt Taylor
-
6.2 Playdate
2025 · Brian
-
6.5 Guns Up
2025 · Ray Hayes
-
6.3 Monster Summer
2024 · Edgar Palmer
-
5.8 Kevin James: Irregardless
2024 · Self
-
Wetzel's Pretzels 3
2023 · Self (Archive footage)
-
7.5 Winona Ryder: The Ghosts She Called
2022 · Actor (archive footage)
-
6.6 Home Team
2022 · Sean Payton
-
5.9 Hubie Halloween
2020 · Sgt. Steve Downey
-
7.0
Nature Planet | Narrated by Adam Sandler
2020 · Silver-Breasted Montle
-
6.3 Becky
2020 · Dominick
-
5.8 Feeding America Comedy Festival
2020 · Self
-
6.8 Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation
2018 · Frankenstein (voice)
-
6.2 Kevin James: Never Don't Give Up
2018 · Self
-
5.5 Sandy Wexler
2017 · Ted Rafferty
-
5.8 True Memoirs of an International Assassin
2016 · Sam Larson / Mason Carver
-
6.8 Hotel Transylvania 2
2015 · Frankenstein (voice)
-
5.8 Pixels
2015 · Cooper
-
7.2 Little Boy
2015 · Dr. Fox
-
5.2 Paul Blart: Mall Cop 2
2015 · Paul Blart
-
6.2 Grown Ups 2
2013 · Eric Lamonsoff
-
6.2 Here Comes the Boom
2012 · Scott Voss
-
7.0 Hotel Transylvania
2012 · Frankenstein (voice)
-
5.4 Zookeeper
2011 · Griffin Keyes
-
5.4 The Dilemma
2011 · Nick Brannen
-
6.4 Grown Ups
2010 · Eric Lamonsoff
-
5.5 Paul Blart: Mall Cop
2009 · Paul Blart
-
5.7 You Don't Mess with the Zohan
2008 · Hacky Sack Tournament Celebrity Judge
-
6.2 Elmo's Christmas Countdown
2007 · Santa Claus
-
6.1 I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry
2007 · Larry Valentine
-
6.0 Barnyard
2006 · Otis (voice)
-
4.9 Grilled
2006 · Dave
-
6.7 Monster House
2006 · Officer Landers (voice)
-
6.6 Hitch
2005 · Albert
-
6.9 50 First Dates
2004 · Factory Worker
-
VH1 Inside Out: Leah Remini's Wedding Special
2003 · Self
-
6.9 Kevin James: Sweat the Small Stuff
2001 · Self
-
5.7 The N.Y. Friars Club Roast of Jerry Stiller
1999 · Self
-
Flash Before the Bang
no date
-
Fuzzy Towers
no date · Tommy
-
The Magnanimous Seven
no date
-
Grown Ups 3
no date · Eric Lamonsoff
Series and TV shows
30 titles
-
6.9
The Crew
2021 · Executive producer · 10 ep.
-
6.9
The Crew
2021 · Kevin Gibson · 10 ep.
-
7.4
Biography: WWE Legends
2021 · Appearance
-
6.3
The Kelly Clarkson Show
2019 · Appearance · 2 ep.
-
5.7
Kevin Can Wait
2016 · Kevin Gable · 48 ep.
-
7.1
Hot Ones
2015 · Appearance
-
5.8
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon
2014 · Guest · 4 ep.
-
8.0
Liv and Maddie
2013 · Mr. Clodfelter
-
7.2
Conan
2010 · Appearance
-
3.8
Live from Studio Five
2009 · Appearance
-
6.9
Diners, Drive-Ins and Dives
2007 · Appearance
-
4.4
The One Show
2006 · Guest
-
6.6
The Ultimate Fighter
2005 · Cast
-
5.3
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
2003 · Appearance · 4 ep.
-
5.6
The Ellen DeGeneres Show
2003 · Guest
-
5.3
The Late Late Show with Craig Kilborn
1999 · Guest · 4 ep.
-
7.1
The King of Queens
1998 · Doug Heffernan · 207 ep.
-
7.1
The King of Queens
1998 · Writer · 7 ep.
-
7.2
Becker
1998 · Doug Heffernan (uncredited)
-
7.1
Martial Law
1998 · Dallas Hampton
-
7.1
The King of Queens
1998 · Story
-
6.8
Everybody Loves Raymond
1996 · Writer · 2 ep.
-
6.8
Everybody Loves Raymond
1996 · Doug Heffernan · 2 ep.
-
6.4
The Daily Show
1996 · Appearance · 2 ep.
-
7.3
Late Night with Conan O'Brien
1993 · Guest · 3 ep.
-
8.1
MTV Movie & TV Awards
1992 · Self / Presenter
-
5.4
The Tonight Show with Jay Leno
1992 · Cast
-
5.6
LIVE with Kelly and Mark
1988 · Guest · 2 ep.
-
8.8
Kids' Choice Awards
1987 · Host
-
5.6
Wetten, dass..?
1981 · Appearance · 2 ep.
People data: TMDb.
Cast