Michael Horse
Michael Horse is known for Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002), The Call of the Wild (2020), Passenger 57 (1992).
Biography
Michael Horse (born Michael James Heinrich; December 21, 1949) is an American actor known for his portrayals of Native American characters in film and television.
Horse was born Michael James Heinrich in Los Angeles, California, on December 21, 1949. His mother, Nancie Belle Posten, was Swedish. Horse's adoptive father, George Heinrich, was born in Florida to parents from Austria. Nancie died in California in 2004.
Horse's film debut came in the role of Tonto in the 1981 film The Legend of the Lone Ranger, which was a commercial failure. Before taking the role, Horse had been concerned that the character might be perceived as a stereotype.
After appearing in David Lynch's short film The Cowboy and the Frenchman (1988), Horse portrayed Deputy Hawk, a Native American policeman, in Lynch's TV series Twin Peaks (1990–91). He also acted in Passenger 57 (1992), House of Cards (1993), the 1990s version of the television series The Untouchables (1993), and North of 60 (1995–97). He also appeared in the Thanks episode "Thanksgiving" in 1999, portraying Squanto. He appeared as Deputy Owen Blackwood in four episodes of the first season of Roswell (1999). Horse also appeared as Sheriff Tskany in The X-Files episode "Shapes" in 1994. In 1999, Horse guest starred on Walker, Texas Ranger in the episode "Team Cherokee" as John Red Cloud, the owner of a Native American NASCAR racing team and a friend of the titular character, Texas Ranger Cordell Walker (Chuck Norris).
Horse portrayed American Indian Movement (AIM) activist Dennis Banks in the 1994 film Lakota Woman: Siege at Wounded Knee. Eight years later, he lent his voice to Little Creek's friend in Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron. He portrayed Mike Proudfoot on Sons of Tucson. In 1995 he portrayed Dirty Bob in the Western film Riders in the Storm. He played the character Jindoga in Hawkeye. In 2017, Horse reprised his role as Deputy Hawk in the third season of TV series Twin Peaks. He also portrayed Twamie Ullulaq in the seventh season of The Blacklist in 2020.
Questions about Michael Horse
How many Michael Horse films are in the catalogue?
The CineQuiz catalogue has 40 films with Michael Horse, from 1981 to 2026.
What is the best rated Michael Horse film?
The best rated Michael Horse film in the catalogue is Twin Peaks (1989), rated 8.5.
What was the first Michael Horse film?
The first Michael Horse film in the catalogue is The Cowboy and the Frenchman, from 1988.
People data: TMDb.
Known for
-
7.7 Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
2002
-
7.5 The Call of the Wild
2020
-
6.0 Passenger 57
1992
-
8.5 Twin Peaks
1989
-
7.2 Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces
2014
-
4.9 The Legend of the Lone Ranger
1981
-
3.3 Bone Eater
2008
-
6.2 House of Cards
1993
-
5.1 Dead Ant
2017
-
6.0 The Cowboy and the Frenchman
1988
-
5.0 Shattered Illusions
1998
-
6.9 The French as Seen by…
1988
Trivia
- Also works as
- voice actor · visual artist · jeweler · screenwriter
Trivia from Wikidata, licensed CC0.
Full filmography
42 films — 40 in the catalogue
-
I Know Catherine, the Log Lady
2026 · Self
-
8.0 Gift of Fear
2023 · Chance Riddle
-
Welcome Home: Mary Reber and the Twin Peaks Palmer House
2021 · Self
-
7.5 The Call of the Wild
2020 · Edenshaw
-
10.0 Lights Camera Bullshit
2018 · Narrator
-
8.0 Bad Binoculars
2017 · Self
-
7.0 A Very Lovely Dream: One Week in Twin Peaks
2017 · Self
-
7.1 The Man with the Gray Elevated Hair
2017 · Self
-
5.1 Dead Ant
2017 · Bigfoot
-
7.2 Twin Peaks: The Missing Pieces
2014 · Deputy Tommy 'Hawk' Hill
-
Skinny Jo
2012 · Tombi
-
3.3 Bone Eater
2008 · Storm Cloud
-
6.2 Turok: Son of Stone
2008 · Lead Raider / Chief (voice)
-
7.4 Secrets from Another Place: Creating Twin Peaks
2007 · Self
-
9.0 Birdseye
2002 · Pete Longshadow
-
5.6 The Short Films of David Lynch
2002 · Self
-
7.7 Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
2002 · Little Creek's Friend (voice)
-
Postcards From The Cast
2001 · Self
-
6.0 Reflections on the Phenomenon of Twin Peaks
2001 · Self
-
6.5 In the Blue Ground: A North of 60 Mystery
1999 · Andrew One Sky
-
9.0 Star of Jaipur
1998 · Colonel Ironwood
-
5.0 Shattered Illusions
1998 · Eddie
-
7.0 Navajo Blues
1996 · Begay
-
5.8 American Strays
1996 · Lead Cop
-
3.3 Riders in the Storm
1995 · Dirty Bob
-
6.7 Lakota Woman: Siege at Wounded Knee
1994 · Dennis Banks
-
6.2 House of Cards
1993 · Stoker
-
6.0 Passenger 57
1992 · Forget
-
4.6 Border Shootout
1989 · Dandy Jim
-
8.5 Twin Peaks
1989 · Deputy Tommy 'Hawk' Hill
-
4.3 Deadly Weapon
1989 · Indian Joe
-
6.9 The French as Seen by…
1988 · (Segment "The Cowboy and the Frenchman")
-
6.0 The Cowboy and the Frenchman
1988 · Broken Feather
-
3.8 Rented Lips
1988 · Bobby Leaping Mouse
-
6.0 Longarm
1988 · Vasquez
-
8.0 Buckeye and Blue
1988 · Cherokee Bill
-
6.3 The Check is in the Mail...
1986 · Pool Attendant
-
I Love Liberty
1982 · Self
-
6.0
The Avenging
1982 · Josuah
-
4.9 The Legend of the Lone Ranger
1981 · Tonto
-
I Filmed Your Death
no date · Andy Bones
-
The Bench
no date
Series and TV shows
24 titles
-
7.4
The American Buffalo
2023 · (voice) · 2 ep.
-
7.9
Motherland: Fort Salem
2020 · The Marshal · 10 ep.
-
7.8
Godless
2017 · Chief Narrienta · 2 ep.
-
7.6
The Blacklist
2013 · Twamie Ullulaq
-
7.6
Hell on Wheels
2011 · Native American
-
6.5
Sons of Tucson
2010 · Mike Proudfoot · 3 ep.
-
8.4
Young Justice
2010 · Holling Longshadow (voice)
-
7.6
All Grown Up!
2003 · Cast
-
7.8
What's New, Scooby-Doo?
2002 · Leon Strongfeather (voice)
-
8.2
Jackie Chan Adventures
2000 · Muntab Leader (voice)
-
8.5
Malcolm in the Middle
2000 · Security Guy
-
7.7
Roswell
1999 · Owen Blackwood · 4 ep.
-
7.0
The Wild Thornberrys
1998 · Wildlife Ranger Sam Rainwater (voice)
-
7.7
Superman: The Animated Series
1996 · Ubu (voice)
-
7.2
The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
1996 · Eskimo (voice)
-
6.9
Life with Louie
1995 · Cast
-
8.1
Gargoyles
1994 · Peter Maza (voice) · 3 ep.
-
7.2
Duckman
1994 · Big Chief Fancy Pants (voice)
-
7.0
Walker, Texas Ranger
1993 · John Red Cloud · 2 ep.
-
8.4
The X-Files
1993 · Sheriff Charles Tskany
-
8.3
Twin Peaks
1990 · Tommy 'Hawk' Hill · 44 ep.
-
6.9
Bobby's World
1990 · Cast · 2 ep.
-
7.5
Amazing Stories
1985 · Indian
-
7.5
Knight Rider
1982 · Jonathan Eagle
People data: TMDb.
Cast