CineQuiz

Rupert Graves

Rupert Graves is known for V for Vendetta (2006), Sherlock: The Abominable Bride (2016), Emma. (2020).

Biography

Rupert S. Graves (born 30 June 1963) is an English film, television, and theatre actor. He is known for his roles in A Room with a View (1985), Maurice (1987), The Madness of King George (1984), and The Forsyte Saga (2002). Since 2010, he has starred as DI Lestrade in the BBC television series Sherlock.

Graves first came to prominence in costume-drama adaptations of E. M. Forster's novels A Room with a View (1985), and Maurice (1987), before going on to appear in films including A Handful of Dust (1988), The Madness of King George (1994), Different for Girls (1996), and Intimate Relations (1996). Graves's role in Intimate Relations won him the Best Actor award at the 1996 Montreal World Film Festival. He was also acclaimed for his portrayal of Young Jolyon Forsyte in the television miniseries The Forsyte Saga.

Questions about Rupert Graves

How many Rupert Graves films are in the catalogue?

The CineQuiz catalogue has 69 films with Rupert Graves, from 1982 to 2025.

What is the best rated Rupert Graves film?

The best rated Rupert Graves film in the catalogue is V for Vendetta (2006), rated 7.9.

What was the first Rupert Graves film?

The first Rupert Graves film in the catalogue is A Room with a View, from 1986.

Who has Rupert Graves worked with the most?

In the catalogue, Rupert Graves shares the most credits with Bill Nighy (3 films), David Hare (3 films) and Ewen Bremner (3 films).

People data: TMDb.

AWARDS 1 Wins 0 Nominations

Known for

Trivia

Also works as
film director · screenwriter
Studied at
Hans Price Academy

Trivia from Wikidata, licensed CC0.

Full filmography

70 films — 69 in the catalogue

Series and TV shows

34 titles

People data: TMDb.

Cast