Wayne Best
Wayne Best is known for Driven (2001), Sea of Love (1989), Short Circuit 2 (1988).
Biography
Wayne Best is a veteran Canadian actor originally from New Brunswick who is highly respected for his extensive work on stage and screen. He is perhaps most recognized for his long-standing association with the Stratford Festival, where he has performed for over 25 years in various Shakespearean and classical roles.
Questions about Wayne Best
How many Wayne Best films are in the catalogue?
The CineQuiz catalogue has 24 films with Wayne Best, from 1979 to 2023.
What is the best rated Wayne Best film?
The best rated Wayne Best film in the catalogue is Sea of Love (1989), rated 6.6.
What was the first Wayne Best film?
The first Wayne Best film in the catalogue is Short Circuit 2, from 1988.
People data: TMDb.
Known for
Full filmography
29 films — 24 in the catalogue
-
Richard III
2023 · King Edward IV, Christopher Urswick
-
7.0 All's Well That Ends Well
2023 · Lafew
-
The Tempest
2019 · Master
-
4.7 Coriolanus
2019 · Host / Doctor / Father / Sentinel #1
-
Henry VIII
2019 · Duke of Suffolk
-
6.0 Romeo and Juliet
2018 · Friar Laurence
-
The Adventures of Pericles
2016 · Antiochus / Simonides / Mytilene Gentleman
-
8.3 Stratford Festival: King John
2015 · Hubert
-
5.6 Ambulance Girl
2005 · Ed
-
6.5 Our Fathers
2005 · Father Doyle
-
Heritage Minutes: Tommy Prince
2005 · Colonel
-
7.1 Gracie's Choice
2004 · English Teacher
-
6.5 The Day Reagan Was Shot
2001 · FBI Agent Kirkus
-
6.6 The Little Bear Movie
2001 · Mountain Lion
-
5.2 Driven
2001 · Target Manager
-
4.6 Tribulation
2000 · Morgan
-
9.0 Winslow Homer: An American Original
1999
-
5.5 Life in a Day
1999 · Detective Ed Carlisle
-
10.0 The Battle of Vimy Ridge
1999 · Claude Williams
-
5.8 Summer of the Monkeys
1998 · Mr. Patterson
-
4.6 Bone Daddy
1998 · Rodman
-
6.6 Sea of Love
1989 · Hallway Cop
-
6.2 Short Circuit 2
1988 · Officer O'Malley
-
6.8 Christmas Eve
1986 · Harley
-
6.7 The High Price of Passion
1986 · Keefe
-
4.2 The Hearst and Davies Affair
1985 · Byron Sloane
-
8.0 Heartsounds
1984 · Intern 'Lover'
-
7.0 Cougar
1984
-
4.4 Summer's Children
1979 · Bob
Series and TV shows
14 titles
-
7.5
Law & Order Toronto: Criminal Intent
2024 · Nell's Father
-
6.7
SkyMed
2022 · Buzz
-
6.7
SurrealEstate
2021 · Magnus Clifford
-
8.4
Hudson & Rex
2019 · Mac MacLennon
-
8.6
Anne with an E
2017 · John Blythe · 2 ep.
-
8.2
Suits
2011 · Robert Stamos · 2 ep.
-
7.0
Republic of Doyle
2010 · Staff Sergeant Banfield
-
8.2
Mayday
2003 · Captain Allan
-
8.0
A Nero Wolfe Mystery
2001 · Agent Morrison
-
6.7
Mutant X
2001 · John Bishop
-
6.8
Earth: Final Conflict
1997 · Mark Rusk
-
7.4
La Femme Nikita
1997 · John Wicke
-
7.6
Due South
1994 · Hall
-
7.2
The New Alfred Hitchcock Presents
1985 · Spindle Cook
People data: TMDb.
Cast